Privacy Statement

Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Statement sets forth the online data collection, usage policies, and practices that apply to our Web site. By using the Web site, you consent to the policies and practices described in this Statement. Our site may contain links to other Web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Web sites to which you choose to link from Human Resource Consultants, Ltd.. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information we collect on this Web site.

Collection and Retention of Data

In some areas of our Web site, we may request that you provide personal information, including your name, address, phone number, email, or other information from which your identity is discernible. We may also gather certain information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that may be collected by Human Resource Consultants, Ltd.. This information may include without limitation; your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring Web site addresses. The information we gather about you may be retained indefinitely.

Use of Information by Human Resource Consultants, Ltd.

We use the information we gather, whether personal, demographic, or technical, for the purpose of operating and improving the site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer.

Disclosure of Information to Others

We do not disclose to third parties your personal information, demographic information or information about your use of our website(s) (such as the areas you visit), except as set forth in the following five subparagraphs.
  1. We may disclose such information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other third party.
  2. We may disclose such information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.
  3. We may disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. becomes the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. or its trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court.
  4. Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. may also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the sites with its clients, partners, and other third parties so that they may understand the kinds of visitors to the site and how those visitors use the site.
  5. Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. links to other websites and the personal and/or demographic information supplied by you on other sites may become part of our database.

Data Access

We attempt to limit access to our database (or copies thereof) only to paying customers, our technical support group, human resource professionals, as well as law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database.

Use of Cookies

We use "cookies" to help personalize and maximize your online experience and save time. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline all cookies if you prefer. Alternatively, you may be able to modify your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If you choose to decline cookies, it will hinder performance and negatively impact your experience on the site.

Security

We have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Children

Human Resource Consultants, Ltd. is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

Changes to Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our Privacy Statement, we will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Statement, please email us at info@jobfitsolutions.com or call us at 1-616-988-6771.

Contact Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete, or you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@jobfitsolutions.com or by calling us at 1-616-988-6771 as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.